973DFOR - Patricia Lynn Wilson-Swanberg

1 2 3 4

Name: Patricia Lynn Wilson-Swanberg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 1992
Location Last Seen: Corvallis, Benton County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 14, 1958
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3
Weight: 110-112 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Patricia Lynn Wilson, Patricia Lynn Pursefull, Patricia Lynn Brinkley, may use alternate DOB as 01/14/55.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has an eagle tattoo on her back, left shoulder blade. The names "Jeff" and "Dan" are tattooed on her ankles. Tattoo across both sets of her knuckles that spells out "love hurts". Pierced ears. Scar on upper lip, previously fractured nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA Available in FBI

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patricia Wilson-Swanberg was last seen in Corvallis, Oregon on August 10, 1992. One of her coworkers saw her depart from their place of employment to use a pay phone.

She was involved in an abusive relationship prior to her disappearance. At the time of her disappearance, Patricia had a restraining order against her estranged husband, and he admitted being in her car with her August 9, but claimed he had not seen her since.

On August 12th, police found her car parked in a downtown commercial district. Her purse was inside the car. All of her clothing and possessions were found either in her car or her apartment.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Corvallis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Christy Molina
Agency Phone Number: 541-766-6975
Agency E-Mail: police@corvallisoregon.gov
Agency Case Number: 92-013801

NCIC Case Number: M-583740990
NamUs Case Number: MP896

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb