972UMCO - Unidentified Male

Recon Recon white shirt Recon frontal Recon between front and side Recon Sideview Boot Victim's Buckle New Belt Buckle New Buckle back
Artistic renderings of the victim; Victim's boot and belt buckle; An image of a new belt buckle like the victim's

Date of Discovery: November 23, 2006
Location of Discovery: Commerce City, Adams County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: November 2005 to August 2006
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Possible homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly Black or Hispanic, or both.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Muscular build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. The number of teeth wasn't enough to allow investigators to use dental records for identification. He had an unusual premolar (baby) tooth on the bottom left side of his mouth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown work or hiking boots with black rubber soles and the word "Rocky" imprinted on the bottom (size 8 1/2), blue International denim jacket, Wilson's leather jacket, and fragments of what appears to be a white belt with a gold-colored metal belt buckle. The belt buckle is about 3" x 2" and has several words stamped on it: "Real Whiskey" stamped on the top; "The Spirit of Wyoming" stamped on the bottom; "LORD CALVERT CANADIAN" stamped in the middle; and "Real Whiskey for real men" stamped on the back.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located on top of vegetation in a remote field near Interstate 270 and 64th Avenue in Commerce City, which is a popular spot for transients.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Commerce City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 303-227-8840
Agency Case Number: LE: 13CN06009176

Agency Name: Adams County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Monica Broncucia-Jordan or Lana Lombardi
Agency Phone Number: 303-659-1027
Agency Case Number: 972 UMCO 2006

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦12851
Former Hot Case Number: 401

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
KMGH News Archive
Rocky Mountain News Archive
Commerce City News Archive
CBS4Denver.com News Archive
9news.com News Archive
The Denver Post News Archive (June 22, 2007)

Admin Notes

Added: 12/6/2006; Last Updated: 5/27/2021