Decedent's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: November 17, 1999
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Car accident
Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly Asian
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
Weight: 146 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown. Dental work evident. Missing no teeth during life.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal band with a bridged setting of a heart-shaped, clear stone held at the sides by hands and crowned with another small stone - possibly an Irish Claddagh symbol. Yellow-metal, "twisted" chain necklace with a clear pendant, shaped like a Hershey's Kiss. A single white-metal earring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim, known locally as "Jane Doe #49," was involved in an automobile collision on 101 Freeway at Western Avenue in Los Angeles, California on November 17, 1999. The car burst into flames and the victim was burned. The vehicle was a maroon 1985 Mitsubishi Galant.
The vehicle was registered about four months prior to a man with the surname "Yoo," who had sold the vehicle after it was registered in his name. He did not recall details or keep records regarding the purchaser. Yoo has since moved out of the United States. His daughter was later located, but also knew nothing about the unidentified woman.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno or Sarah Ardalani
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 (Magdaleno) or 323-343-0783 (Ardalani)
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov (Magdaleno) or sardalani(at)coroner.lacounty.gov (Ardalani)
Agency Case Number: 1999-07845
Agency Name: California Highway Patrol - Central
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-744-2331
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-110403
NCIC Case Number: U560002915
NamUs Case Number: 3384
Former Hot Case Number: 210
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Los Angeles County Coroner Press Release
CBS Los Angeles
Added: 8/20/06; Last Updated: 5/4/20