Left: Norat, circa 1990; Right: Progressed (circa 2007)
Name: Janice Elizabeth Norat
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 1990
Location Last Seen: Lakeland, Florida.
Date of Birth: October 29, 1957
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5 - 5'8"
Weight: 125 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Janice Duval
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Olive complexion. Small scar on upper right corner of lip, where a wart was burned off, and possible scars of wart removal on top of hand.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was last seen wearing blue slacks and a white shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Norat vanished from the Merchant's Walk in Lakeland, Florida where she was employed as a landscaper.
She left work after telling her employer that she had to take her daughter to a doctor. Her daughter was never picked up.
On June 22, 1990 Norat's vehicle was discovered in the Albertson's grocery store parking lot, adjacent to the Merchant's Walk . The car was locked and unoccupied.
Norat was known to be depressed due to the recent deaths of her husband and father. She has two children under the age of ten to whom she is very attentive.
She had several thousands dollars on her from her late husband's life insurance policy, but she had several thousand more in the bank and never come back to claim it.
In 2007 investigators said that new evidence suggested that Norat didn't run away from her Lakeland home. Authorities believe she was abducted, and fell on the hands of foul play.
Agency Name: Lakeland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Gary B. Gross
Agency Phone Number: 863-834-8980
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-082241618
Case Case Number: 90-06-4358
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr