971UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 24, 1988
Location of Discovery: Lancaster, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Mummified / skeletal
Cause of Death: Stab wound to the chest

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-26 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Reddish-brown, shoulder length and worn in a ponytail.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Oral surgeon states victim had recent orthodontial work prior to death. All four pre molars and wisdom teeth removed. Mouth too small for teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Jordache jeans (size 9), a black halter top and a black string bikini.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were located in a shallow grave in a field in the Mojave Desert near Avenue A and Avenue E at about 9:00 AM. There was evidence of mutilation of her breasts. Animal activity was present at the gravesite.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 088-15320-1186-011

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4034
Former Hot Case Number: 647

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/17/18