Reconstructions of the victim; images of clothing and shoe with respective reconstructions.
Date of Discovery: June 25, 2005
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 3 - 12 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10
Weight: Unknown, but had slightly muscular build.
Hair: Medium brown, shades varied throughout the scalp.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Tooth #3 was in the process of a root canal.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Corduroy tan or olive pants that were 32/34-waist and 30 inseam; Donogal brand size large short sleeve shirt that was orange/blue/white in color; tan casual suede type shoes that were approximate size 9.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hikers found the skeletal remains in a remote desert area cave that one could only get into by crawling. There were rocks piled in front of the cave entry and the bones were somewhat buried. Located south of Lake Mead Boulevard and 3.7 miles east of Los Feliz in Las Vegas on June 25, 2005.
He died from a single gunshot to the back of his head.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 05-05015
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department - Homicide Section
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-3521
Agency E-Mail: Homicide(at)LVMPD.com
Agency Case Number: 050625-2737
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 387
NamUs
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Clark County Coroner
Added: 4/24/07; Last Updated: 2/13/18