"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Hilary Harmon Stagg Jr. 970DMLA

 The Doe Network

1 2
Left: Stagg, circa 1970; Right: Age-Progression to age 43

Hilary Harmon Stagg, Jr.

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: November 1977
  • Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: January 6, 1954
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 6'3"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 160 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Billy
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Hilary Harmon Stagg Jr. was reported missing in November 1977. His car was found abandoned on the west side of the Interstate 10 bridge crossing the Mississippi River. Inside the car, a suicide note and his wallet were found. Authorities told Stagg's family that he probably had jumped to his death. His body was never found.

    A passerby later said that she had seen a young man walking from the bridge at the Plaquamine exit on the same day that Stagg disappeared.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Baton Rouge Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 225-389-3844
  • Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
  • Agency Contact Person: Helen Bouzon or Nicole Harris
  • Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761 or 3750

  • Agency Case Number: LSU FACES Lab #372
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • LSU FACES Lab
  • The Advocate News Archive

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/17/13 - By: DD / HC Coord

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.