96UMFL - Unidentified Male

Closed Case

Original photograph of both victims, enhanced image of the boy with the lower portion of the face reconstructed; photograph mailed to police in 2009.

Date of Discovery: June 15, 1989
Location of Discovery: Port St. Joe, Gulf County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: N/A
State of Remains: N/A
Cause of Death: N/A

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 15, 1989, a Polaroid photo of this boy, bound and gagged was found in a Port St. Joe, FL convenience store parking lot by a customer. The photo also showed an unidentified female, also bound. The photo was found where a white, late 1980's Toyota cargo van with no windows had previously been parked. This unidentified teenage girl was also seen on the beach in Port St. Joe, Florida on June 15, 1989. She was accompanied by several older Caucasian males, who appeared to be ordering the girl along the beach front. It is not known if this girl was being held against her will by these individuals or if the incident was staged. Investigators are still trying to ascertain the girl's identity, which would allow them to close the case or investigate further.

The girl in the photograph is speculated to be Tara Calico, who disappeared from New Mexico in 1988.

A tattered copy of "My Sweet Audrina" by V.C. Andrews, a plastic cup and a squirt gun are also visible in the photo. Polaroid officials say the picture was taken with film not available until May 1989. Two other photos have surfaced over the years. The first was found near a residential construction site in Montecito, California. The haunting Polaroid, taken on film not available until June 1989, shows the blurry image of a girl's face, her mouth again covered with tape, her hairline exhibiting that same cowlick at the right temple. Behind her is light-blue striped fabric similar to that on the pillow in the Toyota van photo. Another Polaroid, this one taken on film not available until February 1990, shows a woman loosely bound in gauze, her eyes covered with more gauze and large black-framed glasses. A man is sitting next to her on a passenger seat of an Amtrak train.

The child was speculated to be Michael Henley, who, like Calico, disappeared from New Mexico in 1988. Henley's remains were later recovered near the campground he disappeared from, likely dying from exposure.

An additional photograph of was mailed to the Port St. Joe police in 2009 depicting a boy with a similar appearence to the subject of the 1989 poloroid. It bore New Mexico postmarks but police were still unable to identify the boy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Port St. Joe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 850-229-8265
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not entered

Information Source(s)

Tara Calico
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
America's Most Wanted
Albuquerque Tribune
Crime Feed

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 9/29/18