The Doe Network:
Case File 96DMME

1
Newton, circa 1975

Kurt Ronald Newton
Missing since September 1, 1975 from Chain Of Ponds, Maine.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: June 28, 1971
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 4 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'8; 45 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: A navy blue jacket, a blue sweatshirt, multi colored cordaroy pants, mismatched socks and brown high shoes.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Newton's family was camping at the Natanis Campground in Chain Of Ponds, ME on September 1, 1975. Newton was last seen riding his Big Wheel near his family's site; he wandered away from the road and has never been seen nor heard from since. His tricycle was found at a dump site eight-tenths of a mile from his family's campsite.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Newton's whereabouts, please contact:
    Maine State Police
    Detective Mark Lopez
    207-657-5710

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCIC Number:
    M-000164660
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: Child Protection Education of America

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index