The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 969UMNC

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1
Artistic renderings of the victim

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: February 12, 1984
  • Location of Discovery: Glenville, Jackson County, North Carolina
  • Estimated Date of Death: Three weeks to a month prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Probable suicide by gunshot wound to the head
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
  • Weight: 171 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Light brown, short.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised.
  • Dentals: Available. Wisdom teeth not erupted. All other teeth present, except for #32 missing postmortem; no caries, slight discoloration on tooth #30. Teeth were in good condition with no signs of dental care.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue jeans, tennis shoes, white socks, multi-blue plaid long sleeve shirt, and a brown jacket with front and pocket zippers.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Quilt and 7-millimeter rifle.
  • Case History

    The victim was located by a man checking hunting traps below the Thorpe Reservoir Dam in the mountains near Glenville known as Pine Creek. He was fully clothed and snuggled up in a quilt. Ballistics tests showed that the bullet that killed him came from the rifle that lay nearby.

    A wallet with a driver's license and other identification was found nearby. The ID belonged to a Pinellas County, Florida, man who had lost it several months before. Apparently, the victim was known in the area to be using the name on the ID, and reportedly had been living in the area for about three months.

    The wallet contained a check stub dated December 6, 1983 from Leah's Restaurant (now Francie Hargrove Interior Design). Investigators learned that the man used the name "John Norris" and had worked at Leah's, having gotten the job through an acquaintance whom he lived with in a tent near the Thorpe Resevoire Dam. He was fired shortly thereafter for stealing. He also left the tent to make room for the acquantance's brother. Neither the acquaintance nor the brother have been located.

    Investigators found a cave with several clues near where the body was located. Playing cards, a bible with an inscription to “John” from the Rev. R.E. Sounders, and a placemat with previous employment details on the back were found. The placemat said “Norris” had served in the military, went to high school in Streamwood, Illinois, and worked as a bus boy in two restaurants in Memphis, Tennessee, between December 1978 and January 1983, according to the Crossroads Chronicle newspaper. Investigators have only been able to verify his employment at Leah's.

    It’s possible that he spent time in Florida, Tennessee, and Illinois and had been employed as bus boy in some of those states.

    UPDATE: In 2017, he was identified as Jimmy Reymer, 16, originally from Illinois. He had moved to Memphis in 1981, and was reported missing in June 1983.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
  • Agency Phone Number: 919-966-2253
  • Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 828-586-4480

  • Agency Case Number: ME 84-107; NCMEC: 1184295
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #2197
  • Former Hot Case Number: 611
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMEC
  • Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Crossroad Chronicle News Archive - February 10, 2015

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/24/17 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.