969UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: January 8, 1986
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Six months or less
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-17 years old (dental age 18-22).
Race: Asian or Hispanic
Gender: Unknown, presumed female
Height: 4'09" to 4'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All natural teeth with no dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available at CA DOJ (07-000762).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located in heavy brush approximately 75 feet down the side of a hill in a remote area at Santa Clara Divide Road, near Sand Canyon Road in Canyon Country.

On July 26, 1987, the skull of a female was found in the same area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1986-00216-0652-496

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 86-00377

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4179
NCMEC Case Number: 1184148
Former Hot Case Number: 1252

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/9/2016