Date of Discovery: February 18, 2004
Location of Discovery: Lytle Creek, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2002-2004
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 26-50 years old
Race: Unknown, most likely black or with partial ancestry
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Teeth #5 through #12 and #22 missing postmortem. 3rd molars not present.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None found at scene
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeletal remains were located off Lytle Creek Road and the creek in San Bernardino County on February 18, 2004. The remains were skeletal prior to the fires of October 2003. The surface scatter of remains were found along a section of road that used to be flanked by dense brush.
A reporter and a photographer researching an unrelated story found several bones including a skull, jaw bone, and long bones. They reported the discovery to the nearby U.S. Forest Service Ranger Station, where an employee called the Sheriff's Department.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: Coroner Case # 041348VN / Jane Doe 03-04 / 30400887
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Homicide
Agency Contact Person: Unidentified Persons Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3589
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-1348
NCIC Case Number: U820007722
NamUs Case Number: UP2460
Former Hot Case Number: 1225
Added: 09/24/2008; Last Updated: 08/16/2021