965UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: August 29, 2005
Location of Discovery: Carlsbad, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: One week prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 104 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The victim was wearing black dress socks, blue demin jeans (brand B. E. Blues, size 29x30, made in Mexico) and a black leather belt with a simple white metal buckle (size 30 - 32), with the buckle in the fifth hole. The left pant leg had a 23-1/2 rip just posterior to the inner seam extending from the cuff. The right pant leg had a 4 inch rip extending from the hem just in front of the inner seam. The victim was also wearing dark brief styled underwear (brand Life, size medium) and a short sleeved knit shirt which is black on top and white on the bottom with intervening stripes and a knit collar and two undone buttons (brand Touchdown, size not legible).
Jewelry: On the left wrist was a black analog Casio wristwatch with a plastic band.
Additional Personal Items: There was thirty dollars in the left front pocket of the jeans ($10.00 x 1, $5.00 x 2, and $1.00 x 10).

Circumstances of Discovery

A city of Carlsbad employee observed a body on the north side of La Costa Avenue, near Batiquitos Lagoon, while picking up trash and called 9-1-1. An autopsy showed he died from blows to the head. His jaw was broken and some of his teeth had been knocked out. It is thought the man's body was dumped near the lagoon between August 22 and August 29.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Carlsbad Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 760-931-2100
Agency E-Mail: police@carlsbadca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee, Medical Examiner Investigator III
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2005-01692

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 59275

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/16/2007; Last Updated: 6/21/20