965UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1
Reconstruction

Date of Discovery: June 2, 1993
Location of Discovery: Port Costa, Contra Costa, California
Estimated Date of Death: Up to a year prior to discovery
State of Remains: Advanced decomposition
Cause of Death: Homicide - Blunt force head trauma

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0 to 5'4
Weight: 90-120 lbs
Hair Color: Reddish brown and 6"long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Complete hysterectomy, shaved pubic area.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two beige socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wrapped in a blanket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was discovered by a dog walker underneath a pile of debris near the Port Costa Reservoir on June 2, 1993.She died from blunt force trauma to the head.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Contra Costa Sheriff's Department - Investigations Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 925-313-2600
Agency Email: tips@so.cccounty.us
Agency Case Number: 93-15689

Agency Name: Contra Costa Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Xavier Shabazz
Agency Phone Number: 925-313-2850
Agency Email: ccc-coroner@so.cccounty.us
Agency Case Number: 93-0688

NamUs Case Number: 10758

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Mercury News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/17/2019