964UMTX - Unidentified Male

sketch of decedent bicycle
Sketch of decedent; Decedent's bicycle

Date of Discovery: March 18, 2005
Location of Discovery: Galveston, Galveston County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2005
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural - metastatic adenocarcinoma of lung

Physical Description

Nickname/Alias: Ricky, Little Ricky
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 92 lbs.
Hair Color: Grayish-brown, long. He had gray facial hair (a full beard and a mustache).
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had an appendectomy scar (9 centimeters). He had been a heavy drinker and smoker and he had cancer.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available in NamUs. He was edentulous and wore false teeth.
Fingerprints: Available in NamUs.
DNA: Available in NamUs.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue zip-up jacket, Pink long-sleeved button-up shirt (unbuttoned), Gray and yellow sweatshirt, White thermal underwear/undershirt, Blue pants, Blue denim jeans, Gray socks, White socks, Blue belt, White shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Comb, pocket knife, 2 lighters, watch face, key chain with two keys, nail clipper, Kroger card, and $1.48 in change.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found deceased in the driveway of a home at 2616 45th Street in Galveston, Texas. He had worked odd jobs for the homeowner prior to his death. He was known to ride a bicycle. It is believed he was homeless. He was known on the streets as "Ricky" or "Little Ricky".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Galveston County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Katie Goebel
Agency Phone Number: 409-935-9274
Agency E-Mail: kagoebel(at)UTMB.EDU
Agency Case Number: ML-2005-159

Agency Name: Galveston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 409-765-3702
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP14799

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Galveston County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 04/16/2007; Last Updated: 02/15/2022