964UFNV - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: July 14, 1972
Location of Discovery: Elko County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-blond to light brown, curly and shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the outside of her right knee. Appendectomy scar on right lower quadrant.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; teeth were well formed, well aligned, missing lower right second bicuspid, all four third molars were present and uninterrupted
Fingerprints: Available for one finger.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A rancher found the victim's nude decomposed body in rural Elko County, a half mile west of Star Valley Road. The area is about eight miles south of I-80.

The victim's body was nude and had been posed in a cross-like manner. She had been shot by a .22 caliber handgun in the neck and left cheek.

A dark blue Volkswagen Beetle with Tennessee plates was seen in the area around July 7th. It was believed to be reported stolen from Tennessee, but was not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Elko County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nicholas Czegledi
Agency Phone Number: 775-738-3421
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 197200455

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8358

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Reno Gazette-Journal Jul. 15, 1972
KLAS-TV News (CBS)

Admin Notes

Added: 2/15/15 Last Updated: 11/4/22