Name: Tina Ledet
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 18, 1993
Location Last Seen: Gretna, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: July 13, 1958
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6
Weight: 125-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to blonde
Eye Color: Hazel or blue
Nickname/Alias: Tina Ponthieux
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, pink and white shirt, pink Reebok shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tina was last seen at the Brass Eagle Lounge on Stumpf Boulevard in Gretna, Louisiana on December 18, 1993, with two male friends.
According to one of Tina's friends, she met a man at the bar who identified himself as named Troy. The man bought Tina drinks. Tina's two friends left the bar, but Tina stayed with Troy and later left with him to go to Fat City. She has not been seen since.
Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kevin Ridge
Agency Phone Number: 504-364-5300
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@jpso.com
Agency Case Number: L-26463-93
Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Wilson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 399
NCIC Case Number: M-302193301
NamUs Case Number: 4152
NamUs
Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
LSU FACES Lab
Find Tina Ledet FB Page
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 6/7/22 - By: hb