Name: Jarrod Devlin Green
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 30, 1994
Location Last Seen: Searcy, White County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: May 7, 1974
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left hand between his index and middle finger; Tattoos the Tasmanian Devil on left shoulder with the initials "S.H." and unknown tattoo on abdomen; bump on nose from being broken
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pale green, short-sleeve shirt with light-colored shirt underneath, baggy tan/khaki pants, white socks, andNikeorBirkenstockbrand sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jarrod was last seen at about 8:30PM on September 30, 1994 when he received a call to meet someone at Searcy's Country Club. Two days later, his car was found in the Wal-Mart parking lot in Searcy. The windows were rolled down, and the keys were laying in the floor board. There was no sign of any struggle. Mr. Green had indicated he was in trouble over a money issue, possibly related to drugs.
On May 10, 2017, 41-year-old Texas resident Brandon Lee Wheeler was arrested and charged with capital murder and abuse of a corpse in relation to the disappearance of Jarrod Green. According to one witness, who was dating Jarrod at the time of his disappearance, Mr. Green was very worried about going to meet Mr. Wheeler that September night in Searcy, and he begged her to go with him, and she declined. Jarrod also recovered his .38-caliber Rossi revolver from a friend so he would have protection when he went to go meet with Wheeler. A third witness indicated that Wheeler and Wheeler's rommate had aprroached him offering him $1,000 to get rid of Jarrod Green. That same witness also stated after Green's disappearance, Wheeler and Wheeler's roommate returned and said, "Jarrod Green has been done away with."
A December 2016 affidavit refers to a cadaver-dog-aided search in rural White County, Arkansas, where the dogs found evidence indicating that Green's body was disposed at that site. It is unclear what evidence was located.
Agency Name: Searcy Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Major Tim Webb
Agency Phone Number: 501-279-1038
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Poinsett County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Deputy Kevin Molder
Agency Phone Number: 870-578-5411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P01-541
NamUs Case Number: 12139
NCIC Case Number: M-774665311
NamUs
Arkansas Matters (5/11/17)
THV11News (5/11/17)
Arkansas Online (5/12/17)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr