The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 960UMIL

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 2 2
Reconstruction of the victim (Betty Pat Gatliff)

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: December 29, 1978
  • Location of Discovery: Norwood Park, Cook County, Illinois
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1972-1978 (Most likely June 13, 1976 - August 6, 1976 due to being buried directly under known victim #23, who was later identified.)
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Homicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 15-19 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'7"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Dark brown.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of well-healed fracture of the right clavicle.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Remnants of socks, underwear, and a shirt.
  • Jewelry: Two silver-colored metal chain necklaces.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's skeletal remains were located buried in the crawl space of John Wayne Gacy's home.

    Altogether, 29 victims' remains were located on Gacy's property. Four were found in the Des Plaines River, although Gacy confessed to dumping five bodies in the river. There are 33 known victims, but it is suspected that there may be more.

    As of 2017, six others remain unidentified: 954UMIL, 955UMIL, 956UMIL, 957UMIL, 958UMIL, and 962UMIL.

    Serial killer Gacy was convicted of his crimes and executed in 1994.

    UPDATE: In July 2017, he was identified as Jimmie Haakenson, 16, from St. Paul, Minnesota. He last spoke to his family on August 5, 1976, after arriving in Chicago.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Cook County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Jason Moran
  • Agency Phone Number: 708-865-6244
  • Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 1453DEC78; LE: #24; 78-803640
  • NCIC Case Number: U205909841
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #11001
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Cook County Sheriff's Office
  • John Wayne Gacy
  • Cook County Medical Examiner's Office

  • Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team

    Added: 4/4/07; Last Updated: 12/31/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.