960UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: September 8, 1973
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1973
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-22 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair: Short, curly, and dyed bright red or auburn.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her right ear was pieced twice.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found in an alley on the southwest corner of Denker and Vernon Streets in Los Angeles.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1973-14683

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: UU393793706
NamUs Case Number: 4462
NCMEC Case Number: 1184176
Former Hot Case Number: 1418

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 12/17/09; Last Updated: 1/23/19