95UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by Kelly and Marla Lawson.

Date of Discovery: March 5, 1991
Location of Discovery: Marietta, Cobb County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Mid to late 1990
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Size 16.5X31 long-sleeved, button-down dress shirt (five white and seven off-white buttons were located); gray Bond Street brand leather dress shoes; cotton slacks or trousers; possible Fruit of the Loom brand underwear with elastic waistband; and white tube socks with blue and red stripe near the top.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Brown-framed eyeglasses and $1.68 worth of change. A red backpack with toiletry items, razor, razor blades, and stick deodorant were located thirty feet from the remains.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeleton was located in woods behind the Cobb Place Shopping Center, off Barrett Parkway west of I-75 in Cobb County.

The bones were scattered throughout a twelve foot area; leaf litter and straw had covered the remains somewhat, and sapling trees had started to grow in the chest area.

At the time he was discovered, the location was a known place where homeless individuals would live, although the area has since been developed. The man is thought to have been homeless when he died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cobb County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Shana Wooldridge
Agency Phone Number: 770-528-2200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91C-128F

Agency Name: Cobb County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 770-499-3958
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 51079

Information Source(s)

NamUs
GBI
The AJC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 10/8/2020