95UFTX - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent by Lois Gibson. Decedent's shoes, watch and label on shirt. To view postmortem photographs, please click Photo 1 and Photo 2.

Date of Discovery: November 26, 1989
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: 111 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown, 7" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Braces on teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White blouse with black and white-checked trim and Classic Wear imprinted on the left pocket; blue jeans, size 27x27; white tube socks, white Aerobix-Traxx high-top tennis shoes, size 6.
Jewelry: White plastic watch with a blue plastic band, Sergio Valente Quartz brand.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a supine position in the street near a driveway to a residence at 1700 Hector, Houston, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000, 713-796-6774 or 713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML89-7407

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer H. Pena
Agency Phone Number: 713-837-0311
Agency E-Mail: public.affairs(at)houstonpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 110708389-0

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9207012

NCIC Case Number: U390003515
NamUs Case Number: 926

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2001; Last Updated: 8/22/18