95DFAZ - Jackie Lynn Leslie

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age progressed to 45 and 51 years.

Name: Jackie Lynn Leslie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 31, 1974
Location Last Seen: Mesa, Apache County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 15, 1961
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on right cheekbone, pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, summer shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: white hairbrush

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jackie was last seen walking with her older sister, Cynthia , on July 31, 1974. They were headed to a friend's home, which was located three blocks away from their own residence in the Desert Sands Mobile Home Park in east Mesa.

They had just moved there a month earlier from Page, Arizona, so that their father, who was suffering from terminal cancer, could be closer to the hospital. Both girls were last seen walking on Baseline Road near Power Road. They told their mother that they were scheduled to babysit, but she learned afterward that they planned to attend a party.

Cindy likely was meeting a boy her father had forbidden her to see. Teenagers who attended the party were questioned more than once. Stories conflicted. One teenager said the sisters did show up at the party; others said they didn't. Neither Cynthia nor her sister have been heard from since. In the weeks following the girls' disappearance, family members and sheriff's deputies searched orange groves and cotton fields. These fields have since been replaced by subdivisions, apartments, theaters and stores.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steve Gerlach
Agency Phone Number: 602-876-1011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7410415

NamUs Case Number: 6871
NCIC Case Number: M-041124576
NCMEC Case Number: 601799

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr