"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 959UFNC

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: May 23, 1998
  • Location of Discovery: Bladen County, North Carolina
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 3 months prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-39 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible old bullet fragments in the right foot.
  • Dentals: Not available. Head not recovered.
  • Fingerprints: Not available. Hands not recovered.
  • DNA: Not available. No samples retained.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: White Reebok athletic shoe (size 7) with remnants of a white sock.
  • Jewelry: None
  • Additional Personal Items: None
  • Case History

    The victim's right tibia and foot, still inside the shoe, were found by a fisherman in the Cape Fear River.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
  • Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 98-3618
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #2810
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1813
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 8/10/15 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.