958UMIL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 2
Reconstruction of the victim (Betty Pat Gatliff)

Date of Discovery: December 26, 1978
Location of Discovery: Norwood Park Township, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1972 to 1978 (Most likely January 20, 1976 - March 15, 1977 due to being buried between two known and identified victims)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-32 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Has a 6th lumbar vertebra.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light-colored, long-sleeve shirt or jacket, dark-colored trousers, sock, and a leather belt with buckle
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Key fob with the name ' Greg ' on it.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located buried in the crawl space of John Wayne Gacy's home.

Altogether, 29 victims' remains were located on Gacy's property. Four were found in the Des Plaines River, although Gacy confessed to dumping five bodies in the river. There are 33 known victims, but it is suspected that there may be more.

As of 2019, this victim and six others remain unidentified: 954UMIL, 955UMIL, 956UMIL, 957UMIL, and 962UMIL.

Serial killer Gacy was convicted of his crimes and executed in 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jason Moran
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1265DEC78; LE: #5; 78-803640

NCIC Case Number: U205910818
NamUs Case Number: 10994

Information Source(s)

Namus
Cook County Sheriff's Office
John Wayne Gacy
Cook County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 4/4/07; Last Updated: 2/4/19