958UFNC - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: March 11, 1986
Location of Discovery: Rocky Mount, Nash County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Knife wound to the throat

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish brown, long and slightly curled
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures of T8, right transverse process. Right rib healed. Neck fracture.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #10/3724.1)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black t-shirt with "Seagram's 100 Pipers Scotch Whiskey" logo; black/grey Levis corduroy pants, size 34"; sandals with white bands (25 cm in length).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found in the woods by surveyor.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-201

Agency Name: Nash County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 252-459-4121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2234
Former Hot Case Number: 1280

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Rocky Mount Telegram (Rocky Mount, NC) March 13, 1986

Admin Notes

Added: 2009; Last Updated: 12/2/20