Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and Betty Pat Gatliff.
Date of Discovery: December 26, 1978
Location of Discovery: Norwood Park Township, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1972 to 1978 (Probably March 15, 1977 - July 5, 1977 based upon arbitrary pattern and timing)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 17-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown (no hair found)
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to the left clavicle.
Dentals: Available. Some fillings observed.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Two reddish-colored socks and jockey-type underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were located buried in the crawl space of John Wayne Gacy's home.
Altogether, 29 victims' remains were located on Gacy's property. Four were found in the Des Plaines River, although Gacy confessed to dumping five bodies in the river. There are 33 known victims, but it is suspected that there may be more.
As of 2019, this victim and five others remain unidentified: 954UMIL, 955UMIL, 956UMIL, 958UMIL, and 962UMIL.
Serial killer Gacy was convicted of his crimes and executed in 1994.
Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jason Moran
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1282DEC78; LE: #10; 78-803640
NCIC Case Number: U205910410
NamUs Case Number: 10998
NCMEC Case Number: 1184583
Namus
NCMEC
Cook County Sheriff's Office
John Wayne Gacy
Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 4/4/07; Last Updated: 2/4/19