957UFNC - Unidentified Female

Sketches of the decedent (second frontal and side image by Mike Mullins) and age regression by NCMEC; decedent's watch.

Date of Discovery: December 8, 1979
Location of Discovery: Leland, Brunswick County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-56 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black, kinky, short to medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth 1, 16, 17, and 32 are unerupted and still in the follicular stage of development.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #11-1876).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bra, dark short sleeved shirt, tan sweater, panties, black slacks or pajama pants, and half stockings and red scuffs (footies).
Jewelry: Gold-colored "Snoopy" watch with a yellow band on her left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found by hunters in a wooded area about 2,000 feet near what is now Hooper Road, near the Hooper Hill section of Leland.

According to a 2017 examination, the woman was most likely beteween 42 and 55 when she died.

Isotope tests were also performed on the remains, which indicated she was most likely not from North Carolina and had not spent a significant amount of time in the state.

Potential states of origin include: Wisconsin, Michigan, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, New York, and California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Email: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 79-869

Agency Name: Brunswick County Sheriff's Office - Unsolved Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Capt. Phil Perry
Agency Phone Number: 910-880-4920
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1746
Former Hot Case Number: 1315

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WECT 6 News - Unsolved: Officials Search For Clues In Decades-old Death Investigations
WWAYTV3
Port City Daily
Brunswick County Sheriff's Office - Unsolved Cases Unit

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 1/2/20

Submit an update to this case file.