Reconstruction of the victim (Betty Pat Gatliff).
Date of Discovery: December 29, 1978
Location of Discovery: Norwood Park Township, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1972 to 1978 (most likely June 13, 1976 to August 6, 1976 due to being buried under victim #23, who has since been identified)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 23-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Two upper front teeth were missing. Wore a removable denture.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were located buried in the crawl space of John Wayne Gacy's home. He was under another victim who has since been identified.
Altogether, 29 victims' remains were located on Gacy's property. Four were found in the Des Plaines River, although Gacy confessed to dumping five bodies in the river. There are 33 known victims, but it is suspected that there may be more.
As of 2019, this victim and five others remain unidentified: 954UMIL, 955UMIL, 957UMIL, 958UMIL, and 962UMIL.
Serial killer Gacy was convicted of his crimes and executed in 1994.
Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jason Moran
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1455DEC78; LE: #26; 78-803640
NCIC Case Number: U205909331
NamUs Case Number: 11004
NamUs
Cook County Sheriff's Office
John Wayne Gacy
Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 4/4/07; Last Updated: 2/4/19