956UFNC - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 22, 1979
Location of Discovery: Spring Lake, Cumberland County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black, white
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #10-3165)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White half slip; white tube top, size One size fits all; button blouse, which was found away from the body but in an adjacent area.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was biracial (predominantly white but with some probable black features noted). She was found in a wooded area off of NC 210.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-721

Agency Name: Spring Lake Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 910-436-0350
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1743
Former Hot Case Number: 1317

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/25/13; Last Updated: 12/2/20