Name: Judson Lee Fielding
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 4, 1994
Location Last Seen: Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Date of Birth: c1954
Age: 40 years old
Race: Black/ African-American
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears a mustache
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the afternoon of December 4, 1994, Judson Fielding left his mother's residence, where he was staying after a two-year prison term. He was going to visit his four children in their Delta Manor home. He made it to the Delta Manor house, but has not been seen since he left the house.
The ex-Marine was finally pulling himself out of the downward spiral of drugs and prison when he disappeared. He was planning to testify in a trial against Willie Carl Hankerson, Jr. Mr. Fielding's arrest was due to his involvement with the delivery of PCP to Hankerson. In December 2005, Leo Utley was arrested for conspiring to kill and killing Fielding and another witness in the case, Charles Joseph Winfield at Hankerson's direction; Utley killed himself in a Oklahoma Federal Transfer Center on December 25, 2005. In 2006, Hankerson was sentenced to 17 years in prison for Fielding's murder and other criminal enterprises.
Hankerson said that he, his brother, and his cousin found Fielding in Augusta, tied him up, and forced him to admit that he was cooperating with federal authorities. Utley then arrived a short time later, taped Fielding's mouth shut with duct tape, and put him in the back of a van. Utley said that he killed Fielding and got rid of the body.
Mr. Fielding's body has never been found.
Agency Name: Richmond County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (706) 821-1020
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 506
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
United States District Court for the District of Columbia. United States of America v. Willie C. Hankerson, Jr. Government's Motion for Departure Under 5K1.1 and Memorandum in Aid of Sentencing. Filed 5/18/06.
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr