Name: Lucetta Alice Starkie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 1985
Location Last Seen: Walnut Hill, Escambia County, Florida
Date of Birth: May 25, 1934
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 95 - 100 lbs
Hair Color: White; also referred to as gray; hair was shorter than shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Lucy; Lu
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lucetta Starkie was reported missing from her Walnut Hill home on August 31, 1985 by a sibling who explained that Starkie had been missing since about the beginning of July of that same year.
Starkie had been living with her husband of more than 25 years in the Bay Springs community near Walnut Hill at the last time she was seen.
Starkie is still missing and presumed dead after extensive investigation and searching.
Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator James Lee
Agency Phone Number: 850-436-9651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85S-084708
NamUs Case Number: 13211
NCIC Case Number: M-166962272
Namus
Escambia County Sheriff's Office
North Escambia - Sept. 2, 2010
FDLE
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa