Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC and Betty Pat Gatliff.
Date of Discovery: December 27, 1978
Location of Discovery: Norwood Park Township, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1972 to 1978 (most likely August 6, 1976 to October 5, 1976 based upon trial witness' testimony of digging trenches/graves)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 17-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Dark brown and wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. One upper tooth displaced behind another. Most likely sufferred from a bad toothache at the time of his disappearance.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were located buried in the crawl space of John Wayne Gacy's home.
Altogether, 29 victims' remains were located on Gacy's property. Four were found in the Des Plaines River, although Gacy confessed to dumping five bodies in the river. There are 33 known victims, but it is suspected that there may be more.
As of 2019, this victim and five others remain unidentified: 954UMIL, 956UMIL, 957UMIL, 958UMIL, and 962UMIL.
Serial killer Gacy was convicted of his crimes and executed in 1994.
Agency Name: Cook Co. Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jason Moran
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1325DEC78; LE: #13; 78-803640
NCIC Case Number: U205910308
NamUs Case Number: 10999
NCMEC Case Number: 1322532
Namus
NCMEC
Cook County Sheriff's Office
John Wayne Gacy
Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 4/4/07; Last Updated: 2/4/19