Date of Discovery: July 9, 1979
Location of Discovery: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 27-37 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Incomplete healed fracture beneath the left eye. Fairly well-healed fracture of the elbow on both sides (perhaps at the same time), occurred at least 6 months but not more than 2 years prior to death.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available at Wake County Sheriff's Department
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: White Barbizon blouse with a lace front and pink and green flowers on the front as well, size 38.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were located in a weeded gully adjacent to a paved cul-de-sac on the edge of a housing development. At the time the area was 3 miles east of Raleigh in the vicinity of Turfgrass Farm Road, approximately 1 mile from US 64 East.
Agency Name: North Carolina Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 79-452
Agency Name: Wake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 919-856-6900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1741
Former Hot Case Number: 1329
Added: 6/25/13; Last Updated: 12/2/20