954UMIL - Unidentified Male

1
Reconstruction of the victim by Betty Pat. Gatliff.

Date of Discovery: March 9, 1979
Location of Discovery: Norwood Park Township, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1972 to 1978 (most likely January 3, 1972 - July 31, 1975 based upon blood evidence, location, and killer's statements)
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-18 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Likely suffered a fracture to the right humerus (upper arm) during life.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, shirt (unknown description), underwear and socks. Clothing remains were deteriorated.
Jewelry: Plain, silver-colored ring on left ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located buried in the backyard of serial killer John Wayne Gacy's home, concealed in garbage bags.

Based on this location, he is thought to be the second person killed by Gacy.

Gacy claimed to have strangled him to death and burying him after the body began to deteriorate when it was concealed in his closet.

Investigators theorized he was possibly married, based on the ring on the fourth finger of his left hand.

Altogether, 29 victims were located on Gacy's property; this male was the 28th to be found. Four were discovered in the Des Plaines River, although Gacy confessed to dumping a total of five in this manner.

Gacy primarily targeted teenage and young adult males of European descent. Victims were reportedly lured to his residence with the ruse of employment, drug/alcohol use, or payment for sexual acts. He would also pose as a police officer. In some cases, he resorted to abducting his victims.

When searching for potential victims, he frequented areas such as a Chicago bus station or Washington Square Park (also known as "Bughouse Square"). He also selected pedestrians he would encounter.

Prior to the murders, Gacy usually tricked the males into being handcuffed, and proceeded to sexually assault and torture them. Death causes ranged from ligature or manual strangulation, smothering, or drowning, occurring within a three hour window after 3:00 AM. Only one had been stabbed to death.

This victim and five others remain unidentified: 955UMIL (victim 13), 956UMIL (victim 26), 957UMIL (victim 10), 958UMIL (victim 5), and 962UMIL (victim 21).

The latest victim to be identified was James Byron "Jimmy" Haakinson, of Minnesota, in 2017. Haakinson, 16, likely died on August 5 or 6, 1976. His remains were the 24th set to be recovered.

Gacy was convicted of his crimes and executed in 1994. There are 33 known victims, but it is suspected that there may be more.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lt. Jason Moran
Agency Phone Number: 708-865-6244
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-803640

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 276MAR79

NCIC Case Number: U205905829
NamUs Case Number: 11006

Information Source(s)

Namus
Cook County Sheriff's Office
Chicago Sun-Times
Wikipedia
Cook County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 4/4/2007; Last Updated: 9/25/2020