Composites of the victim (NCMEC); Victim's clothing
Date of Discovery: June 2, 1978
Location of Discovery: Lumberton, Robeson County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 2-4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to reddish brown, medium length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fingernails and toenails painted metallic red
Dentals: Available; Occlusal amalgam restorations (silver fillings) on teeth #3, 14, 18, 19, and 30. Serial extractions (planned extractions) of teeth #5, 12, 21, and 28 were fully healed. Teeth #4, 24, and 25 missing postmortem.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #08-7463).
Clothing: Jeans with slightly ragged cutoff bottoms; open toe platform wedge shoes with canvas straps, flower design on front straps, rubber soles, size 6 (see photo); sweater with hood, very short sleeves, horizontal stripes with various shapes across front, the colors match the shoes (see photo); white bikini style panties, small floral print.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were located by a farmer putting out fertilizer in corn field along US 74 approximately 1 mile east of Interstate 95. The field is near an asphalt plant. No signs of trauma or cause of death determined. Death is listed as "suspicious".
Agency Name: North Carolina Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-396
Agency Name: Robeson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 910-617-3100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1882
Former Hot Case Number: 610
NCMEC Number: 1184297
Added: 2008; Last Updated: 12/3/20