Date of Discovery: April 20, 1978
Location of Discovery: Newton Grove, Sampson County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; moderate alveolar resorption under the antemortem missing teeth (periodontal disease with bone deterioration in areas with missing teeth).
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #10-2856).
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found under a mattress near an old migrant labor camp on Route 2.
Agency Name: North Carolina Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-295
Agency Name: Sampson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 910-592-6308
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1737
Former Hot Case Number: 1231
Added: 6/24/13; Last Updated: 12/4/20