Reconstruction by Autumn Krick
Date of Discovery: September 15, 1977
Location of Discovery: Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, longer than shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gave birth to either no children or no more than two.
Dentals: Available. No restorations. Unusual rotation of central mandibular incisor. Central and lateral incisors shovel-shaped, which could mean ancestry mixture with Native American.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #10-3166).
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Two men discovered the decent in a shallow grave near Pine Forest High School and Andrews Road, seven miles north of Fayetteville.
Agency Name: North Carolina Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 77-474
Agency Name: Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 910-321-6592
Agency E-Mail: ccsodetectives(at)ccsonc.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1408
Former Hot Case Number: 1191
NamUs
The News and Observer (Raleigh, NC) September 16, 1977
Added: 6/24/13; Last Updated: 12/6/20