952DMAZ - Kevin James Dycus

1 2

Name: Kevin James Dycus
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 11, 1998
Location Last Seen: Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 30, 1960
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar in middle of one of his eyebrows, pierced ears, bottom of feet may have scarring from frostbite.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, t-shirt and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kevin disappeared from his parents house in Glendale, Arizona on January 11, 1998 after leaving on foot to attend Church services. He took no ID, money, or personal belongings when he left. He was upset at the time, and had been drinking.

Kevin had a substance abuse problem, but police does not feel that this was an issue in his disappearance.

Kevin has previously left home but had always kept in contact with his sister and friends. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Glendale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mario Sanchez
Agency Phone Number: 623-930-3000
Agency E-Mail: msanchez@glendaleaz.com
Agency Case Number: 06-67068

Agency Name: Oxnard Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeff Erskine
Agency Phone Number: 805-385-7740
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-67068

NCIC Case Number: M-025844225

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2-27-2007; Last Updated: 12-11-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr