Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of Victim
Date of Discovery: March 30, 2006
Location of Discovery: Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 5" to 6' 0"
Weight: 100-120 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown hair 3" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache. Poorly healed fracture of right cheek
Dentals: Available missing upper two front teeth, fillings present.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Two "Converse" brand tube socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were discovered by a passer-by in a remote wooded area bordering the Scioto River NW of S. High Street and Williams Road in Columbus, Ohio on March 30, 2006.
Agency Name: Franklin County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Alvarez, Director of Operations
Agency Phone Number: (614) 525-5290
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-1082
Agency Name: Columbus Division of Police
Agency Contact Person: Russell Redman
Agency Phone Number: (614) 645-4545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 256749
NCIC Case Number: U-980015974
NamUs Case Number: #UP263
Former Hot Case Number: Hot Case # 218
NamUs
Franklin County Coroner's Office
Ohio Attorney General's Office
Added: 3/7/2007; Last Updated: 12/3/2021