94UMMI - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: October 24, 1987
Location of Discovery: McMillan Township, Luce County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: January to September 1987
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Reddish brown, short, recently cut with short mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible scar or lump or discoloration on his left cheek. Possibly due to an accident, the left side of his face was fractured and depressed. The left femur displayed a healed fracture which had been treated with a metal rod implant. The injury probably occurred when the individual was an adult. He had moderate scoliosis (spinal curvature) and may have walked with a limp.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. The condition of his teeth were good.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The clothing suggests moderate to warm temperatures. Military-style camouflage clothing, including: a jacket, pants, green camouflage t-shirt, green belt. Green wool socks, black combat-style boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Survival knife stamped U.S. Ontario--not army issue, possibly from a catalog.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located on October 24, 1987, 0.2 miles south of Lake Superior and 1.2 miles WSW of Little Lake Harbor, near the Blue hiking trail.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Eric Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 906-632-2217
Agency E-Mail: MSP-UnidentifiedRemains@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 82-721-05

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6754

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Michigan State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 8/21/18