Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of victim by LSU FACES and Joanna Hughes; ring and bracelets.
Date of Discovery: November 14, 2007
Location of Discovery: LaVergne, Rutherford County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 2-12 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by a gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 25-49 years old; most likely in mid to late 30s
Race: Black or biracial (black and white)
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'9"; most likely around 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown, short, and curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available; the victim had recieved dental care and had an abscess at the time she died.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available at University of North Texas.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Gold ring with aquamarine stone setting and rounded (possibly amber-colored) diamonds; a "Loveable Pets" stretch bracelet with at least eight feline photos, manufactured by Avon in 2003; a bracelet with black ceramic beads and a dark cord.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was found in a rural part of LaVergne, Tennessee in November 2007, at the entrance to an ATV trail.
The woman's wrists and feet were also bound with a green cord, similar to that used on a yard trimmer. She had died from a gunshot wound to the back of her head.
She was nude when she was discovered, with the exception of two bracelets and a ring.
Her case is being researched by the DNA Doe Project in hopes to identify family members via genetic genealogy.
Agency Name: LaVergne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bob Hayes or Police Chief Mike Walker
Agency Phone Number: 615-287-8626 (Hayes), 615-793-7744 (Walker), or 615-793-6295
Agency Email: bhayes(at)lavergnetn.gov
Agency Case Number: 2007-36485
Agency Name: Rutherford County Emergency Medical Services
Agency Contact Person:Denise Martin
Agency Phone Number: 615-580-0708
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-3742
Agency Name: FBI ViCap
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap(at)leo.gov, vicap(at)fbi.gov or online tip submission
Agency Case Number: 2012-03-02
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Professors Teresa Wilson and Maria Allaire
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761 (Wilson), or 225-578-4775 (Allaire)
Agency E-Mail: faces(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: 12-03
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5281
NamUs
FBI
LSU FACES Lab
Murfreesboro Post
WKRN
DNA Doe Project
WATE.com
News Channel 5
The Daily News Journal
WSMV Nashville
Added: 4/16/2009; Last Updated: 10/8/2020