Right 5: Age-progressed to unknown age; Age-progressed by NCMEC to 31 years; 36 years; 41 years; 49 years
Name: Michael Lee Montelongo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 1977
Location Last Seen: San Benito, Cameron County, Texas
Date of Birth: July 22, 1972
Age: 5 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 3'10" (approx)
Weight: 45 lbs.(approx)
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michael Lee Montelongo went outside his house to play and has not been seen since. His mother called reported him missing to police officers that afternoon.
Investigators and emergency personnel were immediately dispatched to search the area. Moments later a San Benito resident reported that he had seen the small boy walking down Alamo Street, however, nothing was found after officers combed the area. Neighbors were interviewed and leads were followed, but no information revealed Montelongo's whereabouts.
Police officers learned that Montelongo liked to play near a drainage ditch close to his home. At the time of his disappearance, the water level at the ditch was high, raising the possibility that the current swept him away. Another possibility is that he wandered away and someone picked him up.
Agency Name: San Benito Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Eloy Martinez - Criminal Investigations Division
Agency Phone Number: 956-361-3880
Agency E-Mail: emartinez@cityofsanbenito.com
Agency Case Number: 95-7289
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: (512) 424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: A9311005
NamUs Case Number: 6416
NCIC Case Number: M884980436
NCMEC Case Number: 603369
NamUs
NCMEC
TXDPS
The Brownville Herald News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/21/23 - By: hb