The Doe Network:
Case File 94DFAZ

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Leslie, circa 1974; Right: Age-progressed image of Leslie at age 47(circa 2006)

Cynthia Ardina Leslie
Missing since July 31, 1974 from Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 1, 1959
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 15 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6; 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; hazel eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Dark brown mole on the outer side of her right armpit.
    She wears eyeglasses and is unable to see without them. Pierced ears.
  • Clothing: Light blue jeans, summer shirt.
  • Nickname: Cindy
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Cynthia was last seen walking with her younger sister, Jackie, on July 31, 1974.
    They were headed to a friend's home, which was located three blocks away from their own residence in the Desert Sands Mobile Home Park in east Mesa.
    They had just moved there a month earlier from Page, Arizona, so that their father, who was suffering from terminal cancer, could be closer to the hospital.
    Both girls were last seen walking on Baseline Road near Power Road. They told their mother that they were scheduled to babysit, but she learned afterwards that they planned to attend a party.
    Cindy likely was meeting a boy her father had forbidden her to see. Teenagers who attended the party were questioned more than once. Stories conflicted. One teenager said the sisters did show up at the party; others said they didn't. Neither Cynthia nor her sister have been heard from since.
    In the weeks following the girls' disappearance, family members and sheriff's deputies searched orange groves and cotton fields. These fields have since been replaced by subdivisions, apartments, theaters and stores.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning the Leslie sisters' cases, please contact:
    Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
    602-256-1087
    Detective Bob Powers

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCMEC #: NCMC601799

    Agency Case Number: 7410415

    NCIC Number: M-041124474
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Arizona Republic
    CA DOJ

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index