Artistic rendering of the victim by Heather Clark; Victim's personal effects
Date of Discovery: November 13, 1966
Location of Discovery: Trout Lake, Chippewa County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 1965 to 1966
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 19-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown with a slight reddish cast, up to 4 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Upper front teeth (unrecovered) may have protruded (buck teeth).
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Tan lightweight cowboy style shirt (size 15 1/2-inch neck, 32-inch sleeve) with immitation pearl snaps and blue Lee jeans (size 30-inch waist).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: US and Canadian currency. A gold-tone and chrome butane lighter. A key ring with a snap and strap attached with five keys, one of which had "330" etched into it.
Hunters found the victim's remains near their deer camp in a wooded area 4.5 miles north and 5 miles west of Trout Lake off a dirt trail.
The Canadian coins found in the victim's pocket led investigators to believe the victim was from the Ontario side of the border. A type of key ring found, more common in Canada, reinforced the theory.
Evidence gathered during the recovery - including the victim's clothing and personal possessions - have been destroyed.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police - St. Ignace Post
Agency Contact Person: Detective Robin Sexton
Agency Phone Number: 906-643-7582
Agency E-Mail: MSP-UnidentifiedRemains@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-1352-05
Agency Name: Chippewa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Garlinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 906-635-1568
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8378
NamUs
Michigan State Police
Canada.com
Added: 3/1/07; Last Updated: 7/21/2019