948DFVA - Donna Gail Harris

1 2

Name: Donna Gail Harris
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 1991
Location Last Seen: Chesterfield County, Virginia.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 6, 1956
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 102 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Harris' ears are pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, white leather Ked tennis shoes and a turquoise shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Harris, a divorced mother, dropped off her 11 year old son at her mother's house to run errands. She left the residence, located in the 2100 block of Turner Road on April 5, 1991, at approximately 11:00 a.m. She left for the Cloverleaf Mall driving her silver 1984 Honda Prelude , Virginia Registration Number TJL368 .

The next day, family members located her vehicle, abandoned behind The Cloverleaf Mall in the 7500 block of Cloverleaf Drive in Chesterfield County. The vehicle was locked and parked near the power lines with the emergency flashers on.

She was an employee of Virginia Power.

There were several reported sighting of a woman who looked like Harris in the months following her disappearance, but none were confirmed.

Harris was a hardworking, divorced mother who enjoyed aerobic exercise, shopping and spending time with her son. Ms. Harris rarely dated and never went to singles bars. She wasn't known to smoke, drink or use drugs.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chesterfield County Police
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Will Morgan - Chesterfield County / Colonial Heights Crime Solvers
Agency Phone Number: 804-748-0660
Agency E-Mail: morganw@chesterfield.com
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-690358485

Information Source(s)

Chesterfield County / Colonial Heights Crime Solvers
Richmond Times-Dispatch

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr