Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: December 16, 2006
Location of Discovery: Coachella, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Head shaved.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Gap between upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Dark-colored brief undershorts of unknown size.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The victim was located in open desert, adjacent to the I-10 freeway close to Cactus City rest stop, Coachella, CA. The body had been placed into a container and the fingers had been removed postmortem. He is believed to have been killed elsewhere and deposited where he was found.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-08581 (U06-352)
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6967
NamUs
Riverside County Coroner
Added: 2/25/08; Last Updated: 1/15/18