946UFAR - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 6, 1995
Location of Discovery: North Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only - femur only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-20 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #08-7545).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: One L.A. Gear brown shoe (size U.S. 6.5) and one sock (larger in size compared to the shoe).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's femur was found by a resident at 100 Mills Street after her dog brought the bone to the house. The dog freely roamed the neighborhood so it is unknown exactly where the bone was found. A return to the surrounding scene produced additional bone fragments (non-human) and some clothing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pulaski County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 501-340-8355
Agency Case Number: 392-95

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2879 Former Hot Case Number: UP #2192

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added:;Prior to 2013 Last Updated:2/20/2019