"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Ian Ashley Richardson 945DMCO

 The Doe Network

Richardson photo 1 Richardson photo 2
Left: Richardson, circa 1992; Right: Age-progression at age 34 (circa 2011)

Ian Ashley Richardson

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: April 30, 1992
  • Location Last Seen: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: March 19, 1976
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 15
  • Race: White and/or Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'10" (178 cm)
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 150 lbs (68 kg)
  • Hair Color: Brown, curly.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: It is not known what he was wearing.
  • Jewelry: Unknown.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Ian Ashley Richardson was last seen on April 30, 1992 in the Denver, Colorado area. He lived in the area of Lowell Boulevard and West 29th Avenue in north Denver. He also frequented the Idaho Springs area.

    Investigators believe Richardson was involved in a sexual relationship with a known sex offender, starting when he was 13. Richardson made several claims of abuse and sexual assault to the police. The last abuse claim stated that Richardson awoke to find that he had been circumsized by the suspect. He was never seen again after this last allegation.

    There are several theories and rumours as to Richardson's whereabouts, one being that the suspect, who has never been charged, chemically cremated his body. The suspect was an alleged chemist.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Denver Police Department Missing Persons Unit
  • Agency Contact Person: Inv. Mark Allan
  • Agency Phone Number: 720-913-6911 or 720-913-2000

  • Agency Case Number: MA02-0013
  • NCIC Case Number: M092421729
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #6568
  • NCMEC Case Number: NCMEC941508
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
  • Channel 9 News
  • Law Week Online
  • Channel 9 News Archive

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 6/10/2012 - By: BR / Web Asst

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.