945DFTN - Carmella Maria Gutierrez

1 2 3

Name: Carmella Maria Gutierrez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1990
Location Last Seen: Chattanooga, Hamilton County, Tennessee.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 19, 1943
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/brown hair, worn short
Eye Color: Brown/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Carmella Sardegna; Carmella Hodgeman
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may wear glasses or contacts. Gutierrez's ears are pierced. Scar on right knee from motorcycle crash - numerous sutures. Healed fracture of right toe. Medical: Appendix and uterus both removed. Previous pregnancy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gutierrez relocated from Brookfield, Connecticut to Chattanooga, Tennessee in 1989. Her son told authorities that his mother planned to leave her husband sometime during 1990. Gutierrez disappeared shortly afterward and has never been heard from again.

Gutierrez may have traveled to Riverdale, Georgia with her husband in 1990. He indicated that she left the Hometown Inn hotel where they were staying at near Highway 85 with a female and hasn't been seen or heard from since. The husband has moved out of state, and his statement regarding when he last saw Carmella cannot be verified. The subjects son and former neighbor believe she is the victim of a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chattanooga Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 423-698-9793
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-111632

NCIC Case Number: M-635439779

Information Source(s)

The News-Times
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr